LCCC AD’s Fall High Honor Roll & Honor Roll Announced

Lorain County Community College is pleased to recognize our student-athletes that earned Athletic Director’s High Honor Roll (GPA of 3.5 or better for Fall semester or cumulative) and Honor Roll (GPA of 3.0 or better for Fall semester or cumulative) for the 2018 Fall semester. There were 11 student-athletes earning High Honor Roll and 16 student-athletes earning Honor Roll, for a total of 27 student-athletes earning recognition, up from 23 for the Spring 2018 semester and 21 in the Fall 2017 semester. The Cross Country Teams (Men’s and Women’s) led the way with 2 of the 3 student-athletes (Alexis Cozart (Elyria), Gabrielle Post (Avon Lake)) with a perfect 4.0 for the Fall semester; the other 4.0 GPA for the Fall comes from Addysen Kerr (North Ridgeville) in the sport of Volleyball.  Cross Country again led the way for most honorees from a sport with 7 men and 5 out of 6 women earning honors this Fall.

Lorain CCC AD’s Fall High Honor Roll (3.5 or higher)

NAME HOMETOWN SPORT

Justin Below

Lorain

Men’s Cross Country

Emily Biltz

Sheffield Lake

Women’s Cross Country

*Alexis Cozart

Elyria

Women’s Cross Country

Mia Hall

Sheffield Lake

Softball

Ny’Jere Hodges

Wilmington, DE

Men’s Basketball

Hailey Ivan

Elyria

Softball

Jacob Kelley

Amherst

Men’s Cross Country

*Addysen Kerr

North Ridgeville

Volleyball

*Gabrielle Post

Avon Lake

Women’s Cross Country

Nathaniel Stumph

North Olmsted

Men’s Cross Country

Micah Swartz

Lakewood

Men’s Cross Country

*Indicates Students with 4.0 GPA

Lorain CCC AD’s Fall Honor Roll (3.0 or higher)

NAME HOMETOWN SPORT

Jess Barrios

Wooster

Baseball

Jeremy Burnside

Elyria

Men’s Cross Country

JaQuetta Davis

Elyria

Women’s Basketball

Samantha Dopson

North Ridgeville

Softball

Samantha Glass

Sheffield Lake

Women’s Cross Country

Faith Hamilton

Elyria

Softball

Donovan Hodges

Norton

Baseball

Emma Horoschak

Wakeman

Women’s Cross Country

Casey Ison

Amherst

Baseball

Luke Lengel

North Ridgeville

Men’s Cross Country

Stephen Mendak

Amherst

Men’s Cross Country

Michael Murphy

Akron

Baseball

Justin Newman

Cincinnati

Men’s Basketball

Hannah Oehlstrom

Avon Lake

Women’s Basketball

Kara Sullinger

North Ridgeville

Volleyball

Marquita Thompson

Cleveland

Women’s Basketball